Blogs » Politics » China Considers Real Name Registration for All Internet Users
[…] However, the difference between a "trialware" and a "Time Bomb" is that a buyer of "trialware" is aware and agreed to the "trialware," which is usually free, while in contrast, a buyer of a "Time Bomb" planted software is NOT aware and did not agree to the "Time Bomb."  A "trialware" is usually legal, due to evidence of buyer's awareness in a software license (a contract).
A "Time bomb" is generally not legal, not enforceable, and potentially considered criminal computer trespass, because the buyer did not agree to it.  (See for example, US, Virginia Criminal Code, § 18.2-152.4. Computer trespass; penalty,  "A. It shall be unlawful for any person, with malicious intent, to: … 2. Cause a computer to malfunction, regardless of how long the malfunction persists".)
A particularly relevant US case is Clayton X-Ray Co. v. Professional Systems Corp., 812 SW2d 565 (Mo. Ct.